PDA

View Full Version : Postcode satnav on Columbus



andykb3
30-07-15, 16:36
Hi,

I have just bought a 2014 Octavia with a Columbus unit, and the sat nav doesn't have any way to enter destinations by postcode.

Am I missing something? I can't believe such an expensive option doesn't include such a basic functionality.

VERSION NUMBER IS: V03959800MC0086 ECE 2014/2015

Thanks

Andy

Keithuk
02-08-15, 02:01
Do you have a radio handbook? Skoda Infotainment Navigation Columbus Operating Instructions Operating Instructions (http://ws.skoda-auto.com/OwnersManualService/Data/en/Yeti_5L/11-2014/Navigation/Columbus/A-SUV_Yeti_Columbus_NavigationSystem.pdf) page 33.

paulius55
02-08-15, 07:56
Just go to the new destination screen, press on the Town button and a postcode entry button will appear on the next screen.

Crasher
02-08-15, 20:00
Am I missing something? I can't believe such an expensive option doesn't include such a basic functionality.

Yes you are missing something, RTFM!

andykb3
09-08-15, 18:36
Bizarrely, I have to enter the country then I have the option to enter a postcode. It doesn't appear after pressing the town button either.

I did RTFM and this isn't in the FM, but thanks for that very helpful suggestion.

Crasher
10-08-15, 14:41
................. :)